Nadalands

Nadalands is the solo songwriting project of John Lindenbaum. These days, Benjamin Buttice plays drums and Matt Schild plays bass. John is also a member of the Lonelyhearts and previously played in Rust Belt Music.

Contact:

nadalands at gmail dot com

Facebook

Listen:

Watch:

Waterpark (video by libi rose)

Tired as Hell, We Pulled Into Vegas (video by libi rose/BJ Buttice)

Read:

Reviews of the Last Days LP in Marquee Magazine, The Denver Post, Reverb, The Daily Camera, and Scene Magazine.

Reviews of the Arbor Day EP in Scene Magazine and The Denver Post.

An interview by AXS

Lyrics

One Sheets for The Last Days LP and The Arbor Day EP

Attend:

Wednesday, 9/13/2017 (solo)  Squire Lounge, 1800 E. Colfax Ave, Denver, CO, with Brian Johannesen & Sour Boy, Bitter Girl

Thursday, 9/14/2017 (solo)  The Forge Publick House, Back Alley behind 232 Walnut St., Fort Collins, CO, with Brian Johannesen

Reminisce:

Saturday, 8/12/2017  Bohemian Nights at NewWestFest, Fort Collins, CO   set list

Tuesday, 7/18/2017  Pinball Jones Campus West, Fort Collins, CO   set list

Saturday, 4/29/2017  Old Firehouse Books, Fort Collins, CO   set list

Friday, 4/28/2017  FoCoMX, Fort Collins, CO   set list

Saturday, 4/08/2017  Mission Creek Festival, Iowa City, IA   set list

Friday, 1/13/2017  Open Space FoCo, Wolverine Farm Letterpress and Publick House, Fort Collins, CO (with vee device, Jack Martin, Kathleen Willard)   set list

Saturday, 12/03/2016  House Show, Fort Collins, CO (with vee device and Mouse and the Mason Jar)   set list

Thursday, 11/10/2016  Syntax Physic Opera, Denver, CO (with Soft Skulls and Super Bummer)   set list

Thursday, 10/20/2016  Surfside 7, Fort Collins, CO (with Shark Dreams and Super Bummer)   set list

Friday, 8/27/2016  Swing Station, Laporte, CO (with Adam Thomas Brown and Quiet Hollers)   set list

Sunday, 8/14/2016  New West Fest, Fort Collins, CO   set list

Sunday, 7/10/2016  Surfside 7, Fort Collins, CO (with Senorita Sometimes and The Receiver)   set list

Tuesday, 6/28/2016  Syntax Physic Opera, Denver, CO   set list

Friday, 6/03/2016  Fort Greene Bar, Denver, CO (with Holly Lovell and Anthony Ruptak)   set list

Saturday, 4/23/2016  Hodi's Half Note (FoCoMx), Fort Collins, CO   set list

Wednesday, 4/06/2016  The Mill (Mission Creek Festival), Iowa City, IA (with Deer Tick and Ryley Walker)   set list

Saturday, 4/02/2016  House Show, Aurora, CO (with Mouse and the Mason Jar & Sour Boy, Bitter Girl)   set list

Thursday, 3/24/2016  Swing Station, Laporte, CO (with East Cameron Folkcore and Ben Ballinger)   set list

Tuesday, 2/05/2016  Everyday Joe's Coffeehouse, Fort Collins, CO (with Vee Device)   set list

Tuesday, 1/26/2016  The Whisk(e)y, Fort Collins, CO (with Blowhole and Vertical Arrays)   set list

Thursday, 12/17/2015  The Forge Publick House, Fort Collins, CO (with Mouse and the Mason Jar)   set list

Thursday, 12/10/2015  Surfside 7, Fort Collins, CO (with Lanedecay and Marti & the Dads)   set list

Friday, 10/23/2015  Downtown Artery, Fort Collins, CO (with Grant Farm and The Inlaws & The Outlaws)   set list

Friday, 10/23/2015  KRFC Live@Lunch, Fort Collins, CO   set list

Tuesday, 9/29/2015  The Whisk(e)y, Fort Collins, CO (with William S. Knudsen and Sketches)   set list

Sunday, 8/23/2015  Pine Street Church, Boulder, CO (with Winchester Holiday)   set list

Sunday, 7/26/2015  The Underground Music Showcase, Denver, CO   set list

Saturday, 7/11/2015  Downtown Artery, Fort Collins, CO (with Sour Boy, Bitter Girl and Cookie Tongue)   set list

Friday, 5/30/2015  Lion's Lair, Denver, CO (with Erika Ryann, Montropo, and Joshua Powell & the Great Train Robbery)   set list

Friday, 5/22/2015  Swing Station, Laporte, CO (with Arliss Nancy)   set list

Monday, 5/18/2015  KRFC Live@Lunch, Fort Collins, CO   set list

Saturday, 4/25/2015  Illegal Pete's (FoCoMx), Fort Collins, CO   set list

Saturday, 4/04/2015  The Mill (Mission Creek Festival), Iowa City, IA (with Horse Feathers, Nevada Nevada)   set list

Friday, 4/03/2015  Pullman Diner (Mission Creek Songwriters Round), Iowa City, IA (with Brian Johannesen, Ryan Joseph Anderson, and Alexis Stevens)   set list

Friday, 3/07/2015  Illegal Pete's, Fort Collins, CO (with Lanedecay)   set list

Friday, 3/05/2015  Lion's Lair, Denver, CO (with the Piers)   set list

Friday, 1/30/2015  Downtown Artery, Fort Collins, CO (with the Still Tide and Sour Boy, Bitter Girl)   set list

Friday, 1/16/2015  Surfside 7, Fort Collins, CO (with Denver Broncos UK)   set list

Friday, 12/05/2014  Cranknstein, Fort Collins, CO (with the Odd Jobs and Alex McBride)   set list

Friday, 11/15/2014  House Show, Fort Collins, CO (with Adam McBride and Alex McBride)   set list

Friday, 10/24/2014  Moe's Original BBQ, Fort Collins, CO (with Vee Device)   set list

Friday, 09/19/2014  The Forge Publick House, Fort Collins, CO (with Sour Boy, Bitter Girl)   set list

Friday, 08/09/2014  Moe's Original BBQ, Fort Collins, CO (with the Early Sides)   set list

Thursday, 07/17/2014  Cranknstein, Fort Collins, CO (with the Still Tide and the Remington Dandies)   set list

Saturday, 05/31/2014  The Bean Cycle, Fort Collins, CO (with Vee Device)   set list

Friday, 04/25/2014  Choice City Butcher & Deli (FoCoMx Festival), Fort Collins, CO   set list

Saturday, 04/05/2014  Revival (Mission Creek Festival), Iowa City, IA   set list

Thursday, 03/15/2014  Pete's Candy Store, Brooklyn, NY (with Golden Birds)   set list

Thursday, 01/22/2014  Surfside 7, Fort Collins, CO (with Baywood)   set list

Thursday, 01/16/2014  Dino's, Nashville, TN (with Brian Johannesen, Alexis Stevens, Nick Woods)   set list

Friday, 12/06/2013  Overland Collective, Fort Collins, CO   set list

Tuesday, 11/19/2013  The Bean Cycle, Fort Collins, CO (with Sour Boy, Bitter Girl)   set list

Friday, 10/11/2013  Swing Station, Laporte, CO (with Winchester Holiday)   set list

Friday, 09/27/2013  Moe's Original BBQ, Fort Collins, CO (with J. Alonzo)   set list

Sunday, 09/02/2013  623 E. Plum St., Fort Collins, CO (with Brian Johannesen)   set list

Sunday, 08/25/2013  Surfside 7, Fort Collins, CO   set list

Monday, 07/29/2013  Swampers, Florence, AL (with the Lonelyhearts)   set list

Sunday, 06/09/2013  Surfside 7, Fort Collins, CO (with Sour Boy, Bitter Girl)   set list

Saturday, 05/04/2013  GNU: Experience Gallery, Fort Collins, CO (with the Morning Clouds, Kissing Party, and Sour Boy Bitter Girl)   set list  video

Thursday, 05/02/2013  The Bean Cycle, Fort Collins, CO (with Vee Device)   set list

Saturday, 04/20/2013  Overland Collective, Fort Collins, CO (with Alison May and Jackson Emmer)   set list

Saturday, 04/06/2013  Revival (Mission Creek Festival), Fort Collins, CO (with Golden Birds)   set list  photos  more photos  video

Thursday, 03/20/2013  GNU: Experience Gallery, Fort Collins, CO (with Sour Boy, Bitter Girl and the Blank Tapes)   set list

Tuesday, 03/12/2013  Hodi's Half Note, Fort Collins, CO (with Winchester Holiday)   set list

Thursday, 03/07/2013  Overland Collective, Fort Collins, CO (with Sweet Virginia)   set list

Thursday, 01/24/2013  Overland Collective, Fort Collins, CO (with Winchester Holiday and Bob Singley)   set list

Thursday, 01/10/2013  Overland Collective, Fort Collins, CO (with Jackson Emmer and Bob Singley)   set list

Thursday, 10/04/2012  623 E. Plum St., Fort Collins, CO (with Vee Device and Alexis Stevens)

Friday, 08/24/2012  GNU Gallery, Fort Collins, CO (with Josh from the Morning Clouds and BJ from Sour Boy Bitter Girl)

Saturday, 03/31/2012  Mission Creek Festival, Iowa City, IA (with Golden Birds)

Saturday, 04/02/2011  Mission Creek Festival, Iowa City, IA (with Poison Control Center and Golden Birds)

Friday, 04/01/2011  Mission Creek Festival, Iowa City, IA (with Sam Knutson)

Friday, 06/26/2009  Velo Rouge Cafe, San Francisco, CA (with Brad Towne)

Tuesday, 06/16/2009  33 Revolutions, El Cerrito, CA

Thursday, 07/05/2007  Fort Oregon, Berkeley, CA   set list

Wednesday, 05/16/2007  The Knockout, San Francisco, CA (Mission Creek Music Festival)   set list

Saturday, 12/02/2006  Fort Oregon, Berkeley, CA (AIDS Marathon benefit)   set list

Friday, 02/10/2006   Edinburgh Castle, San Francisco, CA   set list

Thursday, 01/12/2006   Creativity Explored Gallery, San Francisco, CA   set list

Friday, 12/16/2005   Lost Weekend Video, San Francisco, CA (with Golden Birds)   set list

Tuesday, 12/13/2005   Hotel Utah Saloon, San Francisco, CA (with the Harbours, Golden Birds, Ula)   set list

Saturday, 11/12/2005   735 Tehama St., San Francisco, CA (with Moped)

Friday, 9/23/2005   Mama Buzz Cafe, Oakland, CA (with Liam Carey)

Sunday, 9/18/2005   Ace of Spades @ Mama Buzz Cafe, Oakland, CA (with Readyville, Liam Carey, Mandrake, Audio Out Send, et al)

Wednesday, 9/14/2005   KALX 90.7, Berkeley, CA

Tuesday, 5/24/2005   624 N Street, Davis, CA (with Golden Birds and John Guilt)

Saturday, 1/15/2005   118 Duboce St., San Francisco, CA

Monday, 11/29/2004   Fort Oregon, Berkeley, CA